Monday, May 5, 2014

Week 66

First off, happy 25th anniversary to my parents. Today is the day.  And they have all of Mexico celebrating with them. Good for you guys. Here’s to 25 more.

So some crazy news of this week is that my old companion Elder Stopper went home. He went home for a broken bone in his hip. It’s really surprising. He was also doing so much better; it couldn’t have come at a worse time.  But he’s home, and I feel even older.

On Tuesday we had a dinner with Jose Felix and, as always, it got interesting talking scriptures with him. Some people need to focus on the little things and not dig deep.  Milk and meat kinda stuff.

Then on Wednesday, we had a ridiculous rainstorm hit. It started sometime during the night and ended in the afternoon on Wednesday. Our house flooded so badly. The water enters in through our windows and our balcony door. I literally started looking for something to bail water with. Our patio outside turned into a lake and where the steps were it was like rapids. The street was a river. It was crazy. I’ve seen some rainstorms, and I’ve even seen some worse than this in the mission, but Yuqury out in the middle of nowhere floods like nowhere else.  It can’t handle the rain. So we ate soup and saved all our things on the floor, and every so often we grabbed the squeegees and squeegeed the rooms we could. Then in one room we had to use a rag and soak it up and drain it into our garbage can before dumping it outside. It took a couple hours to clean and dry everything and 3 full buckets of water. It was kind of impressive actually.

We were supposed to go to Nueva Asuncion, our swamp like area, but with the rain the buses couldn’t get there and the city was literally underwater.  So we didn’t go out there.  Instead, we took care of some business around the house and waited it out.

The other really big thing around here this week was a visit from a member of the Quorum of the Seventy.  His name is Elder Wilhelm. He planned two firesides -- one for investigators and less actives and then one for the missionaries. So that took up a lot of our time this week.

On Thursday was the first one.  So we spent our day running around to all of our less actives and investigators to re-remind them of the fireside.  Only problem is that Thursday was Labor Day here, so there were no buses. Once people found that out we lost all support; nobody wanted to go, and I don’t blame them.  Over an hour and a half walk at 10 o clock at night sounds terrible. We didn’t have a choice though, so we began walking at 5:30ish to be there at 7. We walked and we walked and walked some more before a cop was nice enough to pull over and give us a ride.  He was a really cool dude. We’re going to try and visit him someday. 

The actual meeting went ok. It was all about the restoration and the people seemed to enjoy it.  It was really cold in there, so some of the Paraguayans looked like they were going to die.  Our only person that came was Abdom.  He is the husband of a member and a legit guy.  We talked to him this week, and he has read the Book of Mormon and got his answer saying he knew this church was true.  We are planning his baptism for this weekend.  So we were really excited he was able to come.

I also saw some unexpected people there.  The first was Elder Menchaca, who I didn’t think was in Luque anymore.  But he is, and it was good seeing him again.  He’s gotten tiny.  Apparently he’s been super sick for a couple weeks now. 

The other was even more surprising.  It was Elder Bennett -- now just Bennett.  He is the Peruvian Canadian that was in my MTC group the first time.  He had ended his mission last July and was back visiting people and my guess is a girl in particular.  I talked with him for a while before it was time for the walk home.  Luckily the assistants decided to give us a ride; even though it was only halfway, it’s appreciated.

Then day 2 of Wilhelm.  The next day, it was 5 hours long.  Good themes, but way, way, way, too long.  I thought I was gonna die. I don’t wanna sound negative, but so far in the mission the 70 and apostles visits have been way overhyped.  Oh well, it was still good and gave me some things to think about.

Also I get to Skype this week for Mother’s Day so that’s gonna keep my mind busy as well.  It’s so good seeing the family.

We also have some baptism drama, as the bishop doesn’t wanna do the baptism of Abdom this week. It’s a long story, but basically it boils down to him not believing that Abdom will keep coming to church. So we are gonna work on that. 

Also, final bit of news, is that one more change is down.  I’m staying here in the same area with the same comp.  So not too spectacular.  This is gonna be a good week.

Love you guys and take care,


Elder Frost


No comments:

Post a Comment